upcoming events

Decoda in Las Vegas presented by Notes with a Purpose
Oct
16
to Oct 21

Decoda in Las Vegas presented by Notes with a Purpose

Presented by Notes with a Purpose as part of their Music Juicebox series, a Decoda duo for flute and cello embark on a week long interactive performance tour of elementary schools in Las Vegas exploring the theme, 'The science of sound’ through Reza Vali’s evocative Folk Song Set No.9.

las vegas mashup.jpg
View Event →
Decoda in Korea
Oct
22
to Oct 31

Decoda in Korea

In our first residency in Korea, Decoda presents beloved classical repertoire to Far East audiences - sponsored by CBS(Christian Broadcasting System) Korea.

1.jpg

Decoda Artists
Paul Cho, clarinet - Brandon Ridenour, trumpet - Shelley Monroe Huang, bassoon
David Byrd-Marrow,* horn - Angelia Gadeliya, piano - Grace Park* & Siwoo Kim,* violins Brenton Caldwell,* viola - Hamilton Berry, cello - Evan Premo, double bass
guest artist*


Scheduled Performances
5PM 2017.10.22 COEX Auditorium, Seoul
8PM 2017.10.23 COEX Auditorium, Seoul
7:30pm 2017.10.24 Kangwon Univ. Baeckyung Art Center, Chuncheon
7:30pm 2017.10.25 Ulsan Hyundai Arts Center, Ulsan
7:30pm 2017.10.26 Jeju Arts Center, Jeju
5PM 2017.10.28 Gangneung City Center, Gangneung
7:30 pm 2017.10.30 Yeosoo Yeulmaru, Yeosoo
7:30 PM 2017.10.31 Changwon Sungsan Art Hall, Changwon


Program
Bizet Carmen Les Toréadors
Vivaldi Fall 1st movement
Bach Air in G
Schubert Trout 4th movement
Brahms Hungarian Dance 5
Dvorak Slavonic Dance op. 72-2
Dvorak Slavonic Dance op. 46-8
Grieg Peer Gynt Suite 1st Movement
Shostakovich Jazz Suite

----------INTERMISSION----------

Carlos Gardel Por Una Cabeza
Massnet Meditation of Thais
Elgar Salut d'amour
Saint-Saëns Swan
Piazzolla Libertango


View Event →
UK Residency
Oct
26
to Nov 11

UK Residency

This autumn will see Decoda visit UK concert halls, music colleges and inner city schools. Decoda begins their residency at the Royal Scottish Conservatoire in Glasgow with a performance and a series of master classes, coachings and workshops. In London the group will go on to work with the Newham Music Hub, Wigmore Hall and the Guildhall School of Music and Drama. Decoda will perform at Barbican's Milton Court Hall, give multiple interactive performances based around George Crumb's Voice of the Whale, as well as host workshops with music teachers and music students on how to give interactive performances.

9538970694_724c49a3d7_o.jpg

Decoda Artists
Catherine Gregory, flute - Yonah Zur, violin
Saeunn Thorsteinsdottir, cello - David Kaplan, piano


Performances
Series: Fridays at One, Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
October 27th, 1pm
RCS, 100 Renfrew Street, Glasgow, G2 3DB

Decoda performs The Veiled Voice
as Resident Ensemble in Creative Performance at the Guildhall School
November 6th, 7.30pm
Milton Court Concert Hall, Silk Street, London, EC2Y 9BH


Schedule of Events
October 26th - 28th: Masterclasses, Coachings and Workshops at RCS
October 27th, 1pm: Decoda performs as part of RCS "Fridays at One"
October 29 - Nov 1st: Newham Music Interactive Performances in Schools
Nov 2nd: Workshops and Interactive Performances with Wigmore Hall Learning
November 4th - 11: Interactive Performance Workshops with Guildhall students
November 6th, 7.30pm: Decoda performs "The Veiled Voice" at Milton Court Hall


Program
The Veiled Voice
Decoda explores the expression and interaction of voices, from the counterpoint in Bach's Musical Offering Trio Sonata to Crumb's timeless evocation, Voice of the Whale.

J.S.Bach - Trio Sonata from the Musical Offering
Reza Vali - Folk Songs Set No.9
---Intermission---
L.v.Beethoven - Ten Variations on 'Ich bin der Schneider Kadaku'
Timo Andres - Words Fail
George Crumb - Vox Balaenae: Voice of the Whale


View Event →
Decoda in Saratoga Springs
Dec
15
to Dec 16

Decoda in Saratoga Springs

  • Bethesda Episcopal Chruch (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

In collaboration with the Saratoga Performing Arts Center and Skidmore College, Decoda visits Saratoga Springs for a week-long songwriting workshop with students from Saratoga Independent School (SIS), grades 1-6. The project will culminate in a concert performance of SIS's new collaboratively composed anthem, including all the students, who will sing along with Decoda. The concert will also feature Decoda in a performance of Wynton Marsalis' A Fiddler's Tale Suite.

Screen+Shot+2017-02-22+at+1.58.55+PM.png

Decoda Artists
Anna Elashvili, violin - Alicia Lee, clarinet - *Thomas Bergeron, trumpet
Brad Balliett, bassoon - *Stephen Dunn, trombone - Kris Saebo, double bass
*Ian Rosenbaum, percussion
*guest artist


Performance Schedule
7pm - Dec. 15, 2017 - Performance at Bethesda Episcopal Church
2-3:30pm - Dec. 16, 2017 - Family Saturdays at Skidmore College's Tang Museum


Program
Anthem [World Premiere] - Saratoga Independent School
A Fiddler's Tale Suite - Wynton Marsalis
1) The Fiddler's March
2) A Fiddler's Soul
3) Pastorale
4) Happy March
5) Concert Piece
6) Tango, Waltz, Ragtime
7)The Devil's Dance
8) Big Chorale
9) The Blues on Top


View Event →
Police Athletic League Songwriting Project
Dec
20
7:00pm 7:00pm

Police Athletic League Songwriting Project

  • Music Room, Resnick Education Wing, Carnegie Hall (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

This collaborative songwriting project with police officers and teenagers from the Police Athletic League consists of weekly workshops with Decoda running from early Novemeber to late December. It culminates in a performance of original songs composed by the participants, performed along with Decoda artists.

17294783792_d486dffe2a_o.jpg

Decoda Artists
Laura Weiner, horn - Hamilton Berry, cello - Brad Balliett, bassoon
Dylan Greene, percussion*
*guest artist


Performance
7pm, December 20 - Carnegie Hall's Music Room in the Resnick Education Wing
(RSVP to laura@decodamusic.org)


Program
Original songs composed by participants


Police Athletic League Songwriting Project is made possible in part with public funds from Creative Learning, supported by New York State Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew Cuomo and administered by the Lower Manhattan Cultural Council. Lower Manhattan Cultural Council empowers artists by providing them with networks, resources, and support, to create vibrant, sustainable communities in Lower Manhattan and beyond.

 
LMCC.black_.300dpi logo.png
 
View Event →
Decoda in South Carolina
Jan
8
to Jan 11

Decoda in South Carolina

  • Fine Arts Center of Kershaw (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Decoda returns to SC for it's 11th season! We've been coming to this wonderful community since our graduation from Ensemble Connect. This year's residency brings a piano quartet of artists for a main stage performance at the Fine Arts Center of Kershaw County on January 11th. The residency also includes a tour of the public schools, Lee Correctional Institution, and KershawHealth to decode and share the secrets of chamber music. More information coming soon!

15256643096_392b9ec461_o.jpg

Decoda Artists
Michael Mizrahi, piano - *Siwoo Kim, violin - *Jack Stulz, viola - Claire Bryant, cello
*guest artists


Performance
January 11th, 2018 - more info to come

View Event →
Chamber Music Monterey Bay
Feb
24
10:30am10:30am

Chamber Music Monterey Bay

A masterclass and evening concert at the Sunset Center in Carmel, California

Sunset-Theatre-26918.jpg

Decoda Artists
Anna Elashvili & Owen Dalby, violins - Meena Bhasin, viola - Saeunn Thorsteinsdottir, cello
Carol McGonnell, clarinet


Schedule
Morning Masterclass
7pm Lecture, 8pm Concert - Sunset Center Concert Hall


Program
Schubert Quartetsatz
Bruce Gumboots
Brahms Clarinet Quintet
 


View Event →
Tertulia presents Decoda
Feb
25
7:00pm 7:00pm

Tertulia presents Decoda

  • Tertulia Chamber Music at Town Hall (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Tertulia returns to San Francisco for a delicious food and music pairing featuring Decoda.

TICKETS ON SALE SOON

15412037181_7eb69f7e5b_k+copy.jpg

Decoda Artists
Carol McGonnell, clarinet - Owen Dalby, violin - Anna Elashvili, violin -
Meena Bhasin. viola - Saeunn Thorsteinsdottir, cello


Performance Schedule
7pm
- Sunday, February 25, 2018
Tertulia Chamber Music at Town Hall


Program
David Bruce Gumboots
J. Brahms Clarinet Quintet
F. Schubert Quartettsatz


Read a 2016 review to get a taste of a Decoda/Tertulia pairing.

View Event →
Philadelphia Chamber Music Society
Apr
11
8:00pm 8:00pm

Philadelphia Chamber Music Society

Decoda presents a program of music for winds as part of their debut on the Philadelphia Chamber Music Society's series.

17294751162_f165df51de_o.jpg

Scheduled Performances
April 11th, 8pm - Concert - Benjamin Franklin Hall
April 12th, 10am - Educational Concert (location TBD)
 


Program
Kurtág Wind Quintet, Op. 2
Balliett Reveler-Scherzos [Philadelphia Premiere]
Schulhoff Divertissement
Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op. 43


View Event →

An Afternoon of Winds and Piano
Oct
15
3:00pm 3:00pm

An Afternoon of Winds and Piano

Decoda showcases an eclectic quartet of winds and piano in a program spanning 1790-2017.

11208471995_a4796e0cda_o.jpg

Decoda Artists
Moran Katz, clarinet - Brad Balliett, bassoon - Laura Weiner, horn - *Mika Sasaki, piano
*guest artist


Performance at Heritage Hills Concert Society
3pm - Sunday, October 15, 2017


Program
Francis Poulenc
- Elegie for horn and piano
Carl Reinecke - Trio for clarinet, horn, and piano, op. 274
-----Intermission----
Ludwig van Beethoven - Trio in B-flat for clarinet, bassoon, and piano, op. 11
Brad Balliett - *'Free but Miserable' Waltzes* for clarinet, bassoon, horn, and piano
*world premiere*


View Event →
Decoda at Lyrica Chamber Music
Oct
13
to Oct 15

Decoda at Lyrica Chamber Music

  • Presbyterian Church of Chatham Township (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Decoda opens the season at Lyrica Chamber Music with an evocative folk-song inspired program for flute, cello and marimba.

17296605415_5611f71707_o.jpg

Decoda Artists
Catherine Gregory, flutes - Caitlin Sullivan, cello - *Ian Rosenbaum, marimba
*guest


Performances
7.30pm - October 13th at Crane’s Mill, NJ
3pm - October 15th at Lyrica Chamber Music, Presbyterian Church of Chatham Township


Program
Gareth Farr - Kembang Suling: Three Musical Snapshots of Asia
Osvaldo Golijov - Mariel
Cole Porter - Night and Day
Reza Vali - Folk song set no.9

Paquito D’Rivera - Danzon
Ross Edwards - Marimba Dances
Astor Piazzolla - Histoire du Tango


View Event →
Beethoven and Banjos: Sacred Places
Sep
29
to Oct 1

Beethoven and Banjos: Sacred Places

The Beethoven and Banjos festival celebrates the intersections of folk and classical music. In this third annual festival, Decoda will collaborate with singer/songwriter May Erlewine and composer-in-residence Evan Chambers. The theme of the program is "Sacred Places" and will include two world premieres.

Screen Shot 2017-09-20 at 2.15.38 PM.png

Decoda Artists
Anna Elashvili, violin - Hamilton Berry, cello - Evan Premo, double bass
Guest Artists
May Erlewine, singer/songwriter/guitarist
Evan Chambers, composer-in-residence/vocalist
Laurel Premo, banjo/violin - Mary Bonhag, soprano - Jeremy Jordan, piano


Performances
Friday, September 29th, 7:30 pm ET
Reynolds Recital Hall, Northern Michigan University
1401 Presque Isle Ave, Marquette, MI 49855

Saturday September 30th, 7:30 pm ET
The Ontonagon Theater
311 North Steel Street, Ontonagon, MI 49953

Sunday, October 1, 2:00 pm CT
The Crystal Theatre
304 Superior Avenue, Crystal Falls, MI 49920

In addition to the above we will be presenting three interactive performances.
Students from seven local middle and high schools will participate.


Program
Sacred Places
featuring the music of
Evan Chambers and May Erlewine

River Jordan May Erlewine

Love Dogs Evan Chambers

Wild May Erlewine
Seeds

The Old Burying Ground Evan Chambers
And Pass from Hence Away
Uncut Grass
Nancy Eliza

Shake the World May Erlewine

----Intermission----

Sister Says May Erlewine

As the Wind was Plowing [World Premiere] Laurel Premo

Both Sides of the Problem - from Seul Choix [World Premiere] Evan Chambers

Please May Erlewine

Guest Cabin Evan Chambers

Grateful May Erlewine
People’s Song


View Event →
Decoda | Skidmore Chamber Music Institute
Jul
9
to Jul 22

Decoda | Skidmore Chamber Music Institute

The Decoda | Skidmore Chamber Music Institute is a 2 week summer intensive for young musicians offering multiple performance opportunities and meaningful community engagement. Under the guidance of Decoda artists, students will learn how to fully engage their audiences and communities through scripted interactive chamber music performances while improving their own performance and public speaking skills. Program participants will live on the beautiful campus of Skidmore College and will rehearse and perform at the state of the art Arthur Zankel Music Center.

2017 Decoda | Skidmore Chamber Music Institute
July 9-22, 2017

2017 DSCMI Faculty
Alicia Lee, clarinet and Festival Director
Anna Elashvili, violin and Recruitment Coordinator
Catherine Gregory, flute
Brad Balliett, bassoon
Brandon Ridenour, trumpet
Angelia Cho, violin
Siwoo Kim, violin
Nathan Schram, viola
Jack Stulz, viola
Claire Bryant, Cello
Kris Saebo, double bass
Michael Mizrahi, piano

Special Guest Artists
Andrew Norman, composer
Ayano Ninomiya, violin

Events
Tuesday July 11
7:30pm - Decoda Faculty concert with special guest artist, Andrew Norman
Ladd Concert Hall

Thursday July 13
7pm - Decoda at Upbeat on the Roof
The Tang Institute

Saturday July 15
2pm - DSCMI Institute Participants Chamber Music Concert
Hyde Collection

Sunday July 16
10am - Master class with special guest artist, Ayano Ninomiya

Tuesday July 18
7:30pm - Decoda Faculty Concert
Ladd Concert Hall

STRAVINSKY L'histoire du soldat - featuring WQXR's Bob Sherman as narrator
NORMAN Sabina
COPLAND Appalachian Spring Suite

Friday July 21
9am - DSCMI Institute Participants present Interactive Performances for children
5pm - DSCMI Institute Participants final Chamber Music Concert

Programs
Tuesday July 11
program to include works by Andrew Norman, Boccherini, Guillaume Connesson, and Schumann

Tuesday July 18
program to include works by Stravinsky, Andrew Norman, and Copland

for more information and to apply
skidmore.edu/decoda

View Event →
Decoda in South Africa - Tour Info
Jun
10
to Jun 29

Decoda in South Africa - Tour Info

  • Decoda in South Africa (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS
Sasolburg
Durban
Johannesburg
June 24-28th 2017

June 24-28th 2017

 

The Decoda Institute South Africa (DISA)
will provide a generation of young South African musicians with the communicative skills to effectively engage audiences of all ages and backgrounds through interactive and creative performance, thereby expanding the reach and impact of classical music throughout South Africa.


Decoda Artists
Catherine Gregory, flute - James Austin Smith, oboe - Alicia Lee, clarinet
Brad Balliett, bassoon - *Laura Weiner, horn - *Siwoo Kim, violin
Meena Bhasin, viola - Saeunn Thorsteinsdottir, cello - Kris Saebo, double bass
*guest artist


Tour Schedule

June 11th, 2017
Performing and Teaching Residency

Cape Gate Miagi Centre for Music Soweto

 

June 13th, 2017 at 7PM
Concert at Francois Etienne Theatre, Sasolburg


June 14th, 2017 at 8PM
Johannesburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Concert at Linder Auditorium


June 15th, 2017 at 8PM
Johannesburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Concert at Linder Auditorium


June 17th, 2017
Performing and Teaching Residency
Durban Music School

 

June 18th, 2017 at 3PM
Tatham Art Gallery, Pietermaritzburg


June 22nd, 2017 at 7:30PM
Kwa-Zulu Natal Philharmonic Orchestra - Playhouse


June 24th, 2017 at 8PM
Decoda Institute South Africa
Concert at Endler Hall, Stellenbosch University


June 28th, 2017 at 7:30PM
Decoda Institute South Africa
Concert at Youngblood Gallery, Cape Town

June 28th, 2017 at 12PM
Decoda Institute South Africa
Khayelitsha Community Concert


June 29th, 2017
Performing and Teaching Residency
Hugo Lambrechts Music Centre, Parow

 

Program

MENDELSSOHN

LIGETI

RAVEL

GOULD

NORMAN

SHAW

NORMAN

SCHULHOFF

BALLIETT

PROKOFIEV

LUTOSLAWSKI

 

BRAHMS

Scherzo from A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Five Bagatelles for Wind Quintet, III. Allegro giocoso

Sonata for Violin and Cello, II. Tres vif

Benny’s Gig for Clarinet and Double Bass, V. Slowly

The Companion Guide to Rome, IV. Pietro

Woodwind Quartet

The Companion Guide to Rome, VII. Lorenzo

Divertissement for Wind Trio, IV. Charleston

This Horse Ain’t Beholden… for Woodwind Quartet

Quintet, Op. 39, III. Allegro sostenuto, ma con brio

Dance Preludes, 1959

- Intermission -

Serenade No. 1 in D Major, Op. 11


Program with Orchestra

VAN DIJK

LUTOSLAWSKI

HAYDN

 

BEETHOVEN

Drop for Nonet and Orchestra *World Premiere*

Dance Preludes,
3rd Version

Sinfonia Concertante, Hob. I:105

 - Intermission -

Symphony No. 5


View Event →
Decoda in Las Vegas presented by Notes with a Purpose
Apr
30
to May 6

Decoda in Las Vegas presented by Notes with a Purpose

The Music JuiceBox Series made-for-kids program introduces young ears to classical music through fun and explorative performances. MJBS presents Interactive Performances which involve creative music lessons and movement-based activities in intimate assembly-style engagements with Clark County School District fourth- and fifth-graders. Performances will also take place at various community venues including Nathan Adelson Hospice and the Las Vegas Rescue Mission.

Decoda jumping - Caroline Bittencourt 043.jpeg

Decoda Artists
Catherine Gregory, flute - *Brenton Caldwell, viola - Evan Premo, double bass
*guest artist


Schedule of Events

Tuesday, May 2
Gene Ward Elementary School
Presented for Public Education Foundation’s Family Engagement Learning Program, this Interactive Performance (IP) involves both parents and their children, grades K-2.

Wayne Tanaka Elementary School 

Wednesday, May 3
Nathan Adelson Hospice
1:30pm Chapel

Las Vegas Rescue Mission
7:30pm Chapel

Thursday, May 4
Marion Callan Elementary School 

Friday, May 5
Mabel Hoggard Elementary School
Doral Academy Red Rock Elementary School


Program
Selections from:
François Devienne - Duo for flute & viola in C minor
Glière - Suite for viola & double bass
Villa-Lobos - Assobio a Jato, "The Jet whistle"
Erwin Schulhoff - Concertino for flute, viola & double bass
Bach - Suite in B minor

View Event →
Decoda Residency at Hartt's Garmany Chamber Music Series
Mar
28
to Mar 29

Decoda Residency at Hartt's Garmany Chamber Music Series

  • The Hartt School of Music (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Decoda Artists
Catherine Gregory, flute - ToniMarie Marchioni, oboe - Carol McGonnell, clarinet
Shelley Monroe Huang, bassoon - *Laura Weiner, horn - David Kaplan, piano
*guest


Schedule of Events

Tuesday, March 28, 2017 (TBD)
11:30am-1:20pm – Collegiate Chamber Music Masterclasses
3:00-4:30 pm – Decoda Open Rehearsal
5:00-6:20 pm – Composers’ Seminar
6:30-7:30pm – Individual Instrumental/Chamber Music Masterclasses 

Wednesday, March 29, 2017
10:00am-12:00pm – Collegiate Individual Instrumental Masterclasses
12:15-1:05pm – Paranov Hour (Millard Auditorium)
7:30pm – Concert (Millard Auditorium)
Concert followed by a brief appearance at a post-concert reception (Sukman Lounge)


Program
LIGETI - Musica Ricercata/Bagatelles
(solo piano interspersed with the wind quintet Bagatelles)

MOZART - Quintet for winds and piano
--
CONNESSON - Techno Parade (flute, clarinet, piano)

POULENC - Sextet for piano and winds

TICKETS


View Event →
Music for Transformation at Lee Correctional Institution - "Lincoln Portrait"
Mar
21
to Mar 25

Music for Transformation at Lee Correctional Institution - "Lincoln Portrait"

  • Lee Correctional Institution (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

In 2017 - 2018, Decoda’s criminal justice initiative, Music for Transformation, will explore the writings of Abraham Lincoln as the theme for new music generated through workshops in South Carolina. Guided by five members of Decoda and guest artist Sarah Elizabeth Charles, 50 incarcerated men from Lee Correctional Institution will work together to research, study, and develop musical settings of Lincoln’s letters and speeches, creating original compositions and songs using his words, and original writings in reaction to his words. With inspiration drawn from the celebrated American composer Aaron Copland’s popular musical work Lincoln Portrait (1942), MFT Lee Correctional will contribute to a rich musical quilt reflecting Lincoln’s philosophical and social ideals. This project, energized by the Broadway smash-hit Hamilton will explore Lincoln’s life story and his own words and meld musical genres to create a rock/country/soul/hip-hopera to paint a musical portrait of the Great Emancipator. Decoda would like to thank the Hootie and the Blowfish Foundation for their generous support in making this project happen. Music For Transformation workshops are also sponsored by a multitude of charitable donations made graciously by Decoda's supporters and donors.

Decoda Artists
Brad Balliett, bassoon; arranger - Meena Bhasin, viola - Claire Bryant, cello; project leader *Sarah Elizabeth Charles, vocals; arranger - Owen Dalby, violin - Kris Saebo, bass; arranger *guest artist


Schedule of Events
Songwriting workshop: March 21 - 24
Culminating workshop performance: March 25th, 10am


Program
Lincoln Portrait - new works written by residents at Lee Correctional Institution


View Event →
Decoda at the Joye in Aiken Festival
Mar
8
to Mar 11

Decoda at the Joye in Aiken Festival

  • Joye in Aiken Festival (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Decoda returns to the Joye in Aiken Festival in a wind-centric configuration, with interactive performances in Aiken County public schools and a concert on the Festival's Midday Music Series. The program features classic chamber works by Ibert, Franck, and Poulenc, as well as the Sonatina for Oboe and Bassoon by Decoda's own Brad Balliett.

Decoda Artists
Catherine Gregory, flute - James Austin Smith, oboe
Brad Balliett, bassoon - David Kaplan, Piano


Schedule of Events
10am - Wednesday, March 8, 2017: In-school performance
(interactive performance plus Q&A), Jackson Middle School, Jackson, SC        

12pm - Thursday, March 9, 2017: Concert on the Midday Music Series
First Presbyterian Church, Aiken, SC

      8:45am - Friday, March 10, 2017: In-school performance
(interactive performance plus Q&A), Leavelle McCampbell Middle School, Graniteville, SC

3pm - Saturday, March 11, 2017: Concert for Festival volunteers
Joye Cottage, Aiken, SC


Program
JACQUES IBERT: Deux Interludes
CÉSAR FRANCK: Sonata for Flute and Piano
BRAD BALLIETT: Sonatina for Oboe and Bassoon
FRANCIS POULENC: Trio for Oboe, Bassoon and Piano


View Event →
Decoda at Purchase College
Mar
3
to Mar 5

Decoda at Purchase College

This Decoda intensive three-day multi-disciplinary residency at Purchase College will culminate in a March 5th, 3pm concert. Using Stravinsky’s Soldier’s Tale as a jumping off point, the residency will be a collaborative learning experience; the final program, led by Decoda, will feature students from the Conservatories of Music, Dance and Theater Arts in performances of works by Lutoslawski, Wagner and Stravinsky.

Screen Shot 2017-02-22 at 1.58.55 PM.png

Decoda Artists
Anna Elashvili, violin - Brian Ellingsen, bass - James Austin Smith, oboe
Paul Won Jin Cho, clarinet - Shelley Monroe Huang, bassoon - Paul Murphy, trumpet
Richard Harris, trombone - Jared Soldiviero, percussion


Schedule of Events

Friday, March 3rd, 2017 - 12pm - Masterclass (time TBC)

Sunday, March 5th, 2017 - 3pm - Performance


Program

Dance Preludes, 3rd version (1959) - Witold Lutosławski
1. Allegro molto
2. Andantino
3. Allegro giocoso
4. Andante
5. Allegro molto

Siegfried Idyll - Richard Wagner
** Performed with Conservatory of Music Students**

Intermission - 20 min

The Soldier's Tale (L'Histoire du soldat) - Igor Stravinsky

1. The Soldier’s March
2. Airs by a Stream
3. Pastorale
4. Royal March
5. The Little Concert
6. Three Dances: Tango – Waltz – Ragtime
7. Dance of the Devil
8. Grand Choral
9. Triumphal March of the Devil 

For tickets please visit the following link
Student $5 rush tickets are also available the day of the performance. 

View Event →
Decoda in Blue Hill, Maine
Feb
12
to Feb 13

Decoda in Blue Hill, Maine

  • Blue Hill Congregational Church (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Decoda is excited to return to Blue Hill for our second season performing at the Blue Hill Music Association! This year, we're presenting a flute trio in a fun program based on the reinvention of folk music.

Many composers enjoy paying homage to the past by putting their own spin on traditional folk material. In pieces like Haydn's Piano Trio in G Major "Gypsy" or Martinu's Variations on a Slovak Theme for cello and piano, Haydn gives a nod to traditional Hungarian rhythms and style, while the theme of the Martinu variations is the old Czech folksong, "If I Only Knew." Jack Body and Gabriela Lena Frank dig thousands of years in the past to salute the sounds and traditions of ancient cultures. In Body's Rainforest for flute and piano, we hear wild reinterpretations of the music of Pygmy groups in Central Africa; the Frank offers a fascinating, imaginative look at ancient South American cultures based on collected artifacts.

Decoda Artists
Catherine Gregory, flute - Caitlin Sullivan, cello - David Kaplan, piano


Events
February 12 at 3pm - Concert at Blue Hill Congregational Church

February 13 -  Interactive Performance at a local school


Program
Carl Maria von Weber: Trio for flute, cello, and piano
Allegro Moderato
Scherzo. Allegro Moderato
Andante Espressivo – “Shepard’s Lament”
Finale. Allegro

Bohuslav Martinu: Variations on a Slovak Theme for cello and piano

Jack Body: Rainforest for flute and piano
1. Hunting Song
2. Returning from a Hunt
3. Lullaby I (sanza)
4. Lament
5. Lullaby II
6. Children's Games

Gabriela Lena Frank: Four Pre-Inca Sketches for flute and cello

Astor Piazzolla: Oblivion arr. for flute, cello, and piano

Joseph Haydn: Trio No. 39 in G Hob.25 “Gypsy” arr. for flute, cello, and piano
Andante
Poco Adagio
Finale Rondo all’ Ongarese: Presto

 


View Event →
Masterclass and Performance at the Third Street Music School Settlement
Feb
4
4:30pm 4:30pm

Masterclass and Performance at the Third Street Music School Settlement

  • Third Street Music School Settlement (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Decoda will give a masterclass for chamber groups at the Third Street Music School Settlement followed by a short performance.

Cafe Music photo.jpg

Decoda Artists
Anna Elashvili, violin - Hamilton Berry, cello - Angelina Gadeliya, piano


Schedule of Events
Feb. 4th 4:30-5:30pm Masterclass
Feb. 4th 5:30-5:50pm Performance

 

Program
Paul Schoenfield - Cafe Music for Piano Trio


View Event →
MODFEST at Vassar College
Jan
28
8:00pm 8:00pm

MODFEST at Vassar College

  • Vassar College - Skinner Recital Hall (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Decoda joins forces with Vassar faculty for an exciting night of new music.


Decoda Artists
Anna Elashvili, violin - *Siwoo Kim, violin - *Dana Kelley, viola
Yves Dharamraj, cello - Brian Ellingsen, double bass
*guest artist


General Details
MODFEST
January 28, 2016 at 8pm
Skinner Recital Hall, Vassar College
124 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie, New York

Music by Susan Botti, Jonathan Chenette, and Richard Wilson


View Event →
Decoda Cello Quartet in Camden, SC
Jan
23
to Jan 25

Decoda Cello Quartet in Camden, SC

  • Fine Arts Center of Kershaw County Chamber Music Series (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

The Decoda Cello Quartet continues the southern winter tour with a stop in one of our favorite communities, Camden, SC.  Decoda has brought residencies to Camden presented by the Fine Arts Center of Kershaw County since our birth in 2012!

January will include interactive performances at elementary school students around Kershaw County and a visit to Lee Correctional Institution to perform for their residents. Our culminating MainStage performance at the FACKC will conclude our TN and SC tour on Wednesday evening, January 25th at 7PM.

Decoda Artists
Hamilton Berry, cello - Claire Bryant, cello - Yves Dharamraj, cello - Caitlin Sullivan, cello


Schedule of Events
   - Monday, January 23rd -

Interactive Performance Tour of Kershaw County Elementary schools

 - Tuesday, January 24th -
Workshop and Concert at Lee Correctional Institution

 - Wednesday, January 25th -
    Chamber Music Concert
at Fine Arts Center of Kershaw County
 


Program
J.S. BACH
Gavottes I & II, Suite No. 6
A. FRANCHOMME – Three Caprices
JANE ANTONIA CORNISH - Nocturnes II & III
TINA DAVIDSON - In that Early Light
 -------------------
J.S. BACH - Sarabande, Suite No. 6
ANDERS KOPPEL - Le Balajo
E. PÜTZTango passionato
M. RAVELBolero

View Event →
Decoda Cello Quartet in Chattanooga, TN
Jan
17
to Jan 21

Decoda Cello Quartet in Chattanooga, TN

  • Chattanooga, TN USA (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

The Decoda Cello Quartet is excited to be joining the season eight roster for String Theory at the Hunter in Chattanooga, TN!

Continuing our last season's look at works that explore themes of whimsy, storytelling, and images from the natural world, we're bringing this vivid program to schools and community venues all throughout the greater Chattanooga area. For our main stage concert at the Hunter Museum of American Art, we're thrilled to be collaborating with the phenomenal pianist and series Artistic Director, Gloria Chien, on Menotti's Suite for Two Cellos and Piano.

Finally, we'll be giving a workshop at the University of Tennessee, Chattanooga, exploring "How To Frame A Piece Of Music."

Screen Shot 2016-10-11 at 1.35.22 PM.png

Decoda Artists
Hamilton Berry, cello - Claire Bryant, cello - Yves Dharamraj, cello - Caitlin Sullivan, cello


Events
January 17, 6:30pm: Main Stage Concert at the Hunter Museum of American Art
*with special guest Gloria Chien, piano

January 18-20: Interactive Performances at local schools and community venues

January 20: Evening Workshop with students at University of Tennessee, Chattanooga:
"How To Frame A Piece Of Music"

January 21, 1:00pm: Family Concert at the Hunter Museum of American Art


View Event →
Music For All Residency at Lawrence University
Jan
4
to Jan 8

Music For All Residency at Lawrence University

Decoda returns to Lawrence University in Appleton, Wisconsin for its fifth residency in as many years. Members of Decoda will work with Lawrence students in developing programs for their acclaimed Music For All series, co-directed by Decoda members and Lawrence faculty Erin Lesser and Michael Mizrahi.

Decoda will give workshops both in Appleton and on Lawrence's northern campus in Door County, Björklunden vid Sjon, working closely with Lawrence students and faculty. Decoda will also give a public performance at Lawrence University's Memorial Chapel on Sunday, January 8th at 7 PM.

6360481752868546241289043213_Bjorklunden Pic.jpg

Michael Mizrahi, piano - Erin Lesser, flute - James Austin Smtih, oboe -
Carol McGonnell, clarinet - Saeunn Thorsteinsdottir, cello


Schedule of Events

Thursday, January 5th - Workshop at Lawrence University (time tba)

Saturday, January 7th  - All-day Workshop at Björklunden vid Sjon (closed to public)

Sunday, January 8th, 1:30pm - Public performance with students, Björklunden vid Sjon

Sunday, January 8th, 7pm - Public performance at Lawrence University Memorial Chapel


Program
may include

Goossens Pastorale and Arlequinade (fl, ob, pno)
Scelsi - Piccola suite (fl/cl)
Daniel Bjarnason "5 possibilities" (cl, vc, pno)
Andrew Norman - Garden of Follies (ob, pno)
Koechlin trio for saxophone, piano, flute
Saariaho "Mirrors" for flute and cello
Beethoven Trio Op. 11 (cl, vc, pno)
Connesson Techno Parade (fl/cl/pf)


View Event →
DePauw University Residency - last yearly visit
Nov
18
to Nov 22

DePauw University Residency - last yearly visit

Decoda returns to DePauw University in November for the last visit of our two year residency. Our final concert will be a collaborative performance with the DePauw University Orchestra (DUO) sitting side-by-side with Decoda members, who will be featured soloists. We will participate in a college preparation event for high school students interested in pursuing degrees in music. Decoda will also be returning as guests on the Storytellers series, an informal concert format which resembles a late-night talk show with interviews, performances, and musical games hosted by two very entertaining DePauw students.

Decoda Artists
Moran Katz, clarinet - Shelley Monroe Huang, bassoon - Laura Weiner, horn *(guest artist)
Anna Elashvili, violin - Nathan Schram, viola - Yves Dharamraj, cello - Brian Ellingsen, bass


Events
Saturday, November 19 - COLLEGE PREPARATION EVENT
11am  - Interactive Performance at Thomson Recital Hall
3pm  - Storytellers@M2 at Music on the Square (for visitors)

Sunday, November 20
7:30pm
- Storytellers@M2 for DePauw Students

Monday, November 21 - DUO and DECODA Final Concert
7:30pm at the Green Center, Kresge Auditorium


Program
DUO and DECODA
Biber - Battalia for string orchestra
Haydn - Sinfonia Concertante in Bb Major for violin, cello, oboe, bassoon, and orchestra
I. Allegro
Beethoven - Septet for violin, viola, cello, bass, clarinet, bassoon, and horn [Decoda]
V. Scherzo
Bartok - Dance Suite for orchestra [DUO]
Kernis - Mozart En Route for string trio [Decoda]
Balakrishnan - Skylife

more info


View Event →
Decoda in Merida, Mexico
Nov
14
to Nov 19

Decoda in Merida, Mexico

The Decoda Professional Training Workshop in Merida, Mexico presented by Carnegie Hall, Fomento Culutral Banamex, and the Roberto Hernández Ramirez Foundation, is a one week course from November 14-19, 2016 that provides musicians with in-depth chamber music training from members of Decoda. The workshop will include masterclasses for strings, woodwinds, and piano and workshops on how to bring music into the community and help audiences of all kinds connect with the music we love.


Decoda Artists
*Clara Lyon, violin - Meena Bhasin, viola - Hamilton Berry, cello
Alicia Lee, clarinet - David Kaplan, piano
*guest artist


Events
November 15th at 8pm: Decoda Performance

Teatro Felipe Carrillo Puerto

November 19th at 8pm: Performance featuring participants of Decoda Professional Training Workshop
Teatro José Peón Contreras


View Event →
DECODA IN LAS VEGAS in collaboration with Notes with a Purpose
Nov
13
to Nov 19

DECODA IN LAS VEGAS in collaboration with Notes with a Purpose

This November 2016, Decoda will have its first residency in Las Vegas in collaboration with Notes with a Purpose, a non-profit organization run by Ensemble Connect alumna Alex Le.

During this week-long residency, Decoda will tour several Las Vegas elementary schools giving interactive performances, perform at various community venues, and work with students from the Las Vegas Music Academy.

10217989803_4683baf377_o.jpg

Catherine Gregory, flute - Paul Cho, clarinet - Caitlin Sullivan, cello


Events
1 week Interactive Performance tour of various Las Vegas elementary schools
Outreach performances at community venues (TBD)
Workshop with students from the Las Vegas Music Academy (date TBD)


Program
(selections from)
Haydn London Trio in C Hob. IV:1
Guillaume Connesson Disco-Toccata for clarinet and cello
Ross Edwards - Ecstatic Dances
Gabriela Lena Frank - Cuatro Bosquejos Pre-Incaicos (Four Pre-Inca Sketches)
Koechlin trio op. 92


View Event →
Decoda at Lyrica Chamber Music: Pierrot and Cabaret
Nov
6
3:00pm 3:00pm

Decoda at Lyrica Chamber Music: Pierrot and Cabaret

In honor of Halloween, Decoda melds cabaret, burlesque, and the genius of Arnold Schönberg. Featuring guest soprano Mary Bonhag.

Decoda by Caroline Bittencourt 031.jpg

Decoda Artists
Catherine Gregory, flute - Paul Cho, clarinet - Anna Elashvili, violin/viola
Hamilton Berry, cello - David Kaplan, piano - *Mary Bonhag, soprano
*guest artist



Program
William Bolcom - Cabaret Songs
Arnold Schönberg - Pierrot Lunaire


View Event →
Decoda at the Barbican Milton Court
Oct
3
7:30pm 7:30pm

Decoda at the Barbican Milton Court

Decoda returns to the Barbican with a teetering, careening, and clarifying exploration of form, manifested in the not-quite-Fantasy of Benjamin Britten, 21st century approaches to folk music from Gabriela Lena Frank and Iva Bittova, architectural follies and literary sonnets from young phenom Andrew Norman, and perhaps the form's ultimate conveyer, Mozart.

Join Decoda for an unforgettable evening of energetic, enlightening, and satisfying music-making.

Decoda by Caroline Bittencourt 065.jpg

Decoda Artists
James Austin Smith, oboe -  *Daniel Rowland, violin - *Margaret Dyer, viola
Caitlin Sullivan, cello - David Kaplan, piano
*guest artist



Programme
Folk - Phantasy - Folly - Form

BRITTEN Phantasy for Oboe and Strings, Op. 2
Andrew NORMAN Sonnets for Cello and Piano
Iva BITTOVÁ Divná slecinka for Oboe and Viola
Gabriela Lena FRANK Serenata from “Four Folk Songs” for Violin, Cello and Piano
Andrew NORMAN The Garden of Follies for Oboe and Piano
MOZART Piano Quartet in G minor, K 478
 


View Event →
Decoda Residency at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Oct
3
to Oct 7

Decoda Residency at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama

  • The Guildhall School of Music and Drama (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Decoda returns to the Guildhall School of Music and Drama as Resident Ensemble in Creative Performance, for a week-long residency focusing on creative and interactive performance.

Decoda by Caroline Bittencourt 043.jpg

Decoda Artists
James Austin Smith, oboe - Sarah Beaty, clarinet - *Daniel Rowland, violin
*Margaret Dyer, viola - Caitlin Sullivan, cello - David Kaplan, piano
*guest artist



Programme
Folk - Phantasy - Folly - Form

BRITTEN Phantasy for Oboe and Strings, Op. 2
Andrew NORMAN Sonnets for Cello and Piano
Iva BITTOVÁ Divná slecinka for Oboe and Viola
Gabriela Lena FRANK Serenata from “Four Folk Songs” for Violin, Cello and Piano
Andrew NORMAN The Garden of Follies for Oboe and Piano
MOZART Piano Quartet in G minor, K 478
 


View Event →
"Beethoven and Banjos" with Decoda
Sep
29
to Oct 2

"Beethoven and Banjos" with Decoda

2016 marks the second annual week-long collaboration between members of Decoda (Carnegie Hall's Affiliate Ensemble) and a folk ensemble, creating and performing music together in the Upper Peninsula of Michigan.

The music will be chosen and composed to be a direct celebration of the UP’s landscape, culture, and heritage.
— Beethoven and Banjos Artistic Director and UP native Evan Premo
We're extremely excited to be welcoming the duo Aallotar for our second season. All of this year's featured music will be from Finland.

We're extremely excited to be welcoming the duo Aallotar for our second season. All of this year's featured music will be from Finland.

Decoda Artists
Anna Elashvili, violin - Meena Bhasin, viola - Hamilton Berry, cello - Evan Premo, double bass *Mary Bonhag, soprano - *Laurel Premo, fiddle/banjo/voice
*guest artist

Aallotar
Teija Niku, accordian/voice - Sara Pajunen, fiddle/voice


Events
Performance- Thursday, September 29 at 2:00 pm
Kingsford High School Auditorium, Kingsford, Michigan
 
Performance- Friday, September 30 at 7:30 pm
Reynolds Recital Hall, Northern Michigan University, Marquette, Michigan
 
Performance- Saturday, October 1 at 7:30 pm
Calumet Theatre, Calumet, Michigan
 
Performance- Sunday, October 2 at 2:00 pm
Crystal Theatre, Crystal Falls, Michigan

for more information


Program
Suite for String Trio in A Major by Sibelius
Three Finish Tangos
Changing Light by Saariaho
Pellimanni's Revenge by Timo Alakotila
Quadrille from Karelia by Timo Alakotila
Lonely Sparrow by Aallotar
Momento by Teija Niku
 


View Event →
Residency at the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
Sep
29
1:00pm 1:00pm

Residency at the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland

Decoda visits the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland for a two-day teaching and performing residency, with a performance on September 30th at 1PM.

Decoda by Caroline Bittencourt 031.jpg

Decoda Artists
James Austin Smith, oboe - Sarah Beaty, clarinet - *Daniel Rowland, violin
*Margaret Dyer, viola - Caitlin Sullivan, cello - David Kaplan, piano
*guest artist


Events
Concert - September 30 at 1pm


Programme
Folk - Phantasy - Folly - Form

BRITTEN Phantasy for Oboe and Strings, Op. 2
Andrew NORMAN Sonnets for Cello and Piano
Iva BITTOVÁ Divná slecinka for Oboe and Viola
Gabriela Lena FRANK Serenata from “Four Folk Songs” for Violin, Cello and Piano
Andrew NORMAN The Garden of Follies for Oboe and Piano
MOZART Piano Quartet in G minor, K 478
 


View Event →
Decoda at Furman University
Sep
13
to Sep 16

Decoda at Furman University

  • Guest Artist Recital; Daniel Recital Hall (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Decoda is thrilled to present our first residency at Furman University in Greenville, SC- featuring a nonet of strings, winds, brass, and percussion. We look forward to presenting interactive workshops on community and audience engagement, coaching chamber music groups, presenting instrumental master classes, and immersing ourselves into the Furman campus community for the week!

Fun fact: Decoda cellist and project leader, Claire Bryant, got her start on the cello at Furman University back in 1983.

Fun fact: Decoda cellist and project leader, Claire Bryant, got her start on the cello at Furman University back in 1983.

Decoda Artists
*Siwoo Kim, violin-  *Margaret Dyer, viola-  Claire Bryant, cello
Brian Ellingsen, double bass-  Paul Won-Jin Cho, clarinet-  Brad Balliett, bassoon
Paul Murphy, trumpet-  *Stephen Dunn, trombone-  *Jared Soldiviero, percussion
*guest artist


Decoda performance at Daniel Recital Hall
Thursday, September 15, 2016 8PM (Free admission)


Program
CHRISTOPHER CERRONE - Recovering for seven musicians (2011)
CAROLINE SHAW - Limestone and Felt for viola & cello (2012)
ANDREW NORMAN - Sabina for string trio from The Companion Guide to Rome (2010)
BRAD BALLIETT - Night Minuet for bassoon and strings (2015)
————
BACH (arr. BRANDON RIDENOUR) - Agnus Dei
STRAVINSKY - Suite from L’histoire du Soldat
I. Marche du Soldat (Soldier's March)
II. Petits Airs au bord du Ruisseau (Little Songs by the Brook)
III. Pastorale
IV. Marche Royale (Royal March)
V. Petit Concert (The Little Concert)
VI. Trois Danses (Three Dances): Tango, Valse, Ragtime
VII. Danse du Diable (Devil's Dance)
VIII. Grand Chorale
IX. Marche Triomphale du Diable (Triumphal March of the Devil)

View Event →
Tertulia: Opening Night with Decoda
Sep
12
7:00pm 7:00pm

Tertulia: Opening Night with Decoda

Tertulia returns to New York City for a delicious food and music pairing:
September 12, 7pm at Cubana Social with Decoda.

15412037181_7eb69f7e5b_k copy.jpg

Itinerary

Cocktails & Amuse-Bouche

VILLA­ LOBOS Quintette
VARIOUS Renaissance for brass trio
VILLA­ LOBOS arr. SAEBO Bachianas No. 5

Main Course

DEBUSSY Syrinx
VARIOUS Renaissance for brass trio
CARTER Retracing

Dessert

MILHAUD Suite d'apres Corrette
VARESE Octandre

Mingle & Meet the Musicians

Program includes 50 to 60 minutes of music.

Decoda Artists

Erin Lesser, flute
James Austin Smith, oboe
Alicia Lee, clarinet
Brad Balliett, bassoon
*David Byrd-Marrow, horn
Paul Murphy, trumpet
Richard Harris, trombone
Kris Saebo, double bass
*guest artist

 
View Event →
DePauw University Residency, year 2
Sep
9
to Sep 11

DePauw University Residency, year 2

Decoda returns for a second season as DePauw University's 2016-17 Ensemble-in-Residence. Decoda artists will travel to DePauw for two days Sept. 9-10 as featured performers and participants in the School of Music's 21CMposium, including the conference's opening Friday night concert.

Decoda by Caroline Bittencourt 042.jpg

Decoda Artists
Erin Lesser, flute - James Austin Smith, oboe - Alicia Lee, clarinet
Brad Balliett, bassoon - Paul Murphy, trumpet - *David Byrd-Marrow, horn
Richard Harris, trombone - Kris Saebo, double bass
*guest artist


Scheduled Events

September 9
2pm Workshop: How to Frame a Piece of Music

Decoda’s mission is to provide meaningful musical experiences for all audiences.
In this session, ensemble members will perform, then discuss a variety of methods for presenting pieces within a contextual framework--decoding how presentations are tailored for all types of listeners (young or old)! Each method is an entry point into the music, meant to draw in the audience so they arrive at a deeper and more active listening experience.

September 9
7:30pm Concert (Green Center, Thompson Recital Hall)

September 10
10:30am Workshop: How to Frame a Piece of Music
3:15pm Workshop: How to Frame a Piece of Music


Program
Claude Debussy — Syrinx
Orlande de Lassus — Ave Regina Caelorum
Paul Hindemith — Musikalisches Blumengartlein und Leyptziger Allerley
Josquin des Prez — Entré, je suis en grant pensée  
Edgard Varèse — Density 21.5  
Erwin Schulhoff — Divertissement
     INTERMISSION
Heitor Villa-Lobos — Quinteto en forma de chôros
Villa-Lobos (arr. Saebo) — Bachiannas Brasilieras No.5
Edgard Varèse — Octandre

View Event →
Jul
10
to Jul 23

Decoda | Skidmore Chamber Music Institute

View Event →
University of Washington, Seattle
Apr
25
to Apr 28

University of Washington, Seattle

Decoda will be presenting seminars and masterclasses at the University of Washington in Seattle as well as a concert at Meany Theater.

Decoda Personnel:
Anna Elashvili, violin  - Meena Bhasin, viola - Sæunn Thorsteinsdóttir, cello
Sarah Beaty, clarinet - Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano


Schedule of Events:

April 25-27th, 2015 - Seminars and Masterclass

April 28, 7:30PM - Concert

 


View Event →
DePauw Residency Visit #3
Apr
14
to Apr 16

DePauw Residency Visit #3

  • Kresge Auditorium at the Green Center (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Our final visit of this year's residency at DePauw University will culminate in a collaborative Interactive Performance with DePauw students for the Greencastle Middle School and "informances" around campus. Our final concert program as part of the Green Guest Artists Concerts Series will feature members of every instrument family, include arrangements by Decoda musicians, and are all inspired by Stravinsky's "A Soldier's Tale."

17294751162_28ed8f5579_k-2 copy.jpg

Decoda Personnel
Anna Elashvili, violin - Evan Premo, bass - 
Alicia Lee, clarinet - Shelley Monroe Huang, bassoon - Brandon Ridenour, trumpet -
*Stephen Dunn, trombone - *Jared Soldiviero, percussion
*special guest


Final Concert
April 16th at 7:30pm
Kresge Auditorium at the Green Center for the Performing Arts

Program
Bach/arr. Ridenour - Agnus Dei
Stravinsky - L'histoire Du Soldat
Wynton Marsalis - A Fiddler's Tale
Jacob Gade/arr. Elashvili - Jealousy
Louis Armstrong/arr. Ridenour - Cornet Chop Suey


View Event →